Gamescom Award 2019 nominees have been named

0

Who will win?

Gamescom is about to kick off and ahead of the event, its organisers have detailed Gamescom Award 2019 nominees.

“The nominees of the Gamescom award 2019 have been determined: the jury, consisting of German and international games journalists, well-known YouTubers and others, has made a selection from more than 160 submissions,” its organisers said in a press release. “Winning titles will be distinguished this year in a total of 28 categories . Exhibitors and fans of gamescom (20 to 24 August 2019) can look forward to finding out who will take one of the coveted trophies home with them from the gamescom: Opening Night Live.”

Fans will have the opportunity to vote in several categories during the event.

All nominees are below.

Best Action Adventure Game

  • Blacksad: Under the Skin, astragon Entertainment
  • Concrete Genie, Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening, Nintendo

Best Action Game

  • Borderlands 3, 2K
  • DOOM Eternal, ZeniMax Germany
  • Marvel’s Avengers, Square Enix

Best Family Game

  • Concrete Genie, Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Dreams, Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Luigi’s Mansion 3, Nintendo

Best Racing Game

  • Grid, Koch Media
  • Hot Wheels Infinite Loop, Mattel
  • Need for Speed Heat, Electronic Arts

Best Role Playing Game

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake, Square Enix
  • Pokémon Schwert und Pokémon Schild, Nintendo
  • Wasteland 3, Koch Media

Best Simulation Game

  • Barotrauma, Daedalic Entertainment
  • NBA 2K20, 2K
  • Planet Zoo, Frontier

Best Sports Game

  • EA SPORTS FIFA 20, Electronic Arts
  • eFootball PES 2020, Konami
  • Roller Champions, Ubisoft

Best Strategy Game

  • Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition, Microsoft
  • Desperados III, THQ Nordic
  • Foundation, Polymorph Games

Most Original Game

  • Concrete Genie, Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Dreams, Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Felix The Reaper, Daedalic Entertainment

Best Microsoft Xbox One Game

  • Bleeding Edge, Microsoft
  • Borderlands 3, 2K
  • Gears 5, Microsoft

Best Nintendo Switch Game

  • Luigi’s Mansion 3, Nintendo
  • Pokémon Sword and Pokémon Shield, Nintendo
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening, Nintendo

Best Sony PlayStation 4 Game

  • Concrete Genie, Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Dreams, Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake, Square Enix

Best Mobile Game

  • Battle Chasers: Nightwar – Mobile Edition, HandyGames
  • Hot Wheels Infinite Loop, Mattel
  • Lock’s Quest, HandyGames

Best PC Game

  • Borderlands 3, 2K
  • DOOM Eternal, ZeniMax Germany
  • Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon Breakpoint, Ubisoft

We’ll let you know when winners have been decided. We’re also sending Julian Rizzo-Smith over to Gamecom — well, Microsoft is (thank you!) to see Gears 5 — so expect his impressions shortly.