The E3 2019 Game Critics Awards nominees have today been named, and we’ve got the full list for you below.

Before you ask, judges needed to have five minutes of hands-on title to nominate it, hence the reason why the likes of Cyberpunk 2077 and Avengers didn’t make the cut. Stevivor’s own ‘Best of E3’ nominations include games we had both hands-on and hands-off time with.

Best of Show

  • Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)
  • Doom Eternal (id/Bethesda for PC, PS4, Stadia, Switch, Xbox)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix for PS4)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • Watch Dogs Legion (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)

BEST ORIGINAL GAME

  • 12 Minutes (Luis Antonio/Annapurna for PC, Xbox)
  • Bleeding Edge (Ninja Theory/Xbox Game Studios for PC, Xbox)
  • Control (Remedy/505 Games for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • John Wick Hex (Bithell Games/Good Shepherd for Mac, PC)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division for PC, PS4, Xbox)

BEST CONSOLE GAME

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix for PS4)
  • Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level Games/Nintendo for Switch)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo EPD/Nintendo for Switch)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn/EA for PS4, Xbox)
  • Watch Dogs: Legion (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft for PS4, Xbox)

BEST PC GAME

  • Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)
  • Control (Remedy/505 Games for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • Doom Eternal (id/Bethesda for PC, PS4, Stadia, Switch, Xbox)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • Wolfenstein: Youngblood (MachineGames/Arkane/Bethesda for PC, PS4, Stadia, Switch, Xbox)

BEST VR/AR GAME

  • Asgard’s Wrath (Sanzaru/Oculus Studios for PC)
  • Lone Echo II (Ready at Dawn/Oculus Studios for PC)
  • Minecraft Earth (Mojang/Xbox Game Studios for Android, iOS)
  • Phantom: Covert Ops (nDreams/Oculus Studios for Oculus Quest, PC)
  • Sniper Elite VR (Just Add Water/Rebellion for PC, PS4)

BEST HARDWARE/PERIPHERAL

  • Sega Genesis Mini (Sega)
  • Smach Z (Smach)
  • Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2 (Microsoft)

BEST ACTION GAME

  • Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)
  • Call of Duty Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • Doom Eternal (id/Bethesda for PC, PS4, Stadia, Switch, Xbox)
  • Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios for PC, Xbox)
  • Wolfenstein: Youngblood (MachineGames/Arkane/Bethesda for PC, PS4, Stadia, Switch, Xbox)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

  • Control (Remedy/505 Games for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level Games/Nintendo for Switch)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo EPD/Nintendo for Switch)
  • Watch Dogs: Legion (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)

BEST ROLE PLAYING GAME

  • Dragon Ball Z: Kakarot (CyberConnect2/Bandai Namco for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix for PS4)
  • Monster Hunter: World Iceborne (Capcom for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • Pokemon Sword and Shield (Game Freak/The Pokemon Co. for Switch)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division for PC, PS4, Xbox)

BEST RACING GAME

  • Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled (Beenox/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • F1 2019 (Codemasters for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • Forza Horizon 4: LEGO Speed Champions (Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios for PC, Xbox)
  • GRID (Codemasters for PC, PS4, Xbox)

BEST SPORTS GAME

  • EFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 (Konami for PS4, Xbox)
  • Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 (Sega for Switch)
  • Madden NFL 20 (EA Tiburon/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • Roller Champions (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft for PC)

BEST STRATEGY GAME

  • Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition (Wicked Witch/Forgotten Empires/Tantalus/Xbox Game Studios for PC)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Games/THQN for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo for Switch)
  • John Wick Hex (Bithell Games/Good Shepherd for Mac, PC)
  • Phoenix Point (Snapshot Games for Mac, PC, Xbox)

BEST FAMILY/SOCIAL GAME

  • Fall Guys (Mediatonic/Devolver for PC, PS4)
  • Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level Games/Nintendo for Switch)
  • Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 (Sega for Switch)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang/Xbox Game Studios for PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox)
  • Pokemon Sword and Shield (Game Freak/The Pokemon Co. for Switch)

BEST ONLINE MULTIPLAYER

  • Bleeding Edge (Ninja Theory/Xbox Game Studios for PC, Xbox)
  • Call of Duty Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios for PC, Xbox)
  • Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon Breakpoint (Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)
  • Wolfenstein: Youngblood (MachineGames/Arkane/Bethesda for PC, PS4, Stadia, Switch  Xbox)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

  • 12 Minutes (Luis Antonio/Annapurna for PC, Xbox)
  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio/Devolver for Linux, Mac, PC)
  • Fall Guys (Mediatonic/Devolver for PC, PS4)
  • John Wick Hex (Bithell Games/Good Shepherd for Mac, PC)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna for Switch)

BEST ONGOING GAME

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix for Mac, PC, PS4)
  • Fortnite (Epic for Android, iOS, Mac, PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom for PC, PS4, Xbox)
  • Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Stadia, Xbox)

As you may know, Stevivor is on the Game Critics Awards panel and is proud to share the above list. We’ll join the other Game Critics Awards judges to vote for winners in the coming days. We’ll keep you posted when official winners are named.

What do you make of the list above?