Australian Games Awards nominees named; voting now open

4

And Stevivor's nominated in three categories!

Australian Games Awards nominees have been named, with voting now open.

Stevivor’s been nominated in three categories, as follows — and we’d love it if our amazing readers could throw some votes our way!

All nominees are as follows, with thanks to Press-Start:

Action/Adventure Title of the Year

  • Assassins Creed: Odyssey
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • Fallout 76
  • Far Cry 5
  • God of War
  • Hand of Fate 2
  • Hollow Knight
  • Kingdom Come Deliverance
  • Marvels Spider-Man
  • Monster Hunter World
  • Red Dead Redemption II
  • Shadow Of The Tomb Raider
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas
  • Yakuza 6

Audio Brand of the Year

  • Astro
  • Audio-Technica
  • Corsair
  • HyperX
  • Logitech G
  • LucidSound
  • Plantronics
  • SteelSeries
  • Turtle Beach
  • Zowie

Australian Developed Game of the Year

  • An Aspie Life
  • Damsel
  • Death Squared
  • Florence
  • Hand of Fate 2
  • Hollow Knight
  • Infliction
  • Objects in Space
  • Paperbark
  • Piffle
  • Storm Boy
  • The Gardens Between
  • VR Regatta

Breakout Creator of the Year

  • Cardboard Cowboy
  • Carlaful
  • Charlie Rosco
  • Crayator
  • Duke_of_Flukes
  • Eystreem
  • Game On AUS
  • LadyKezza
  • LegendTriks
  • Lildeviltan
  • Pestily
  • Retro Gamer Girl

Controller and Accessories Brand of the Year

  • 8Bitdo
  • AKRacingCorsair
  • HyperX
  • Kontrol Freek
  • Official Xbox
  • Official Nintendo
  • Official PlayStation
  • PowerA
  • Razer
  • SCUF Gaming
  • Steelseries

Cosplayer of the Year

  • A.K. Wirru
  • Astro Kerrie
  • Beke Cosplay
  • CosPlay Chris
  • Henchwench
  • Infamous by Laura
  • Just Yeliz
  • LounaTuna
  • Nichameleon
  • Shiiva Cosplay
  • Variable Cosplay
  • Vera Chimera
  • Whereisdanielle
  • Will-O-Wisps

Creator of the Year

  • Bajo
  • ChampChong
  • Chinglish
  • Deligracy
  • iamfallfromgrace
  • James Turner
  • Lachlan
  • Lazarbeam
  • Loserfruit
  • Muselk
  • Naysy
  • Stabbies
  • TheMasterBucks
  • Vondle
  • Wyld

Esports Personality of the Yea

  • Ben Green
  • Danny “DK” Kim
  • Geordie ‘Mac’ McAleer
  • Jake “Hysterics” Osypenko
  • Jake Tiberi
  • Jordan “ElfishGuy” Mays
  • Michelle Mannering
  • Miles Ross
  • Nathan Patrick
  • Simon “amFlea” Davis
  • Vandie
  • Yumi Cheeseman

Esports Title of the Year

  • Counter Strike: Global Offensive
  • Dota 2
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Drone Legion
  • FIFA 19
  • GT Sport
  • League of Legends
  • NBA 2K19
  • Overwatch
  • Rocket League
  • StarCraft 2
  • Street Fighter V
  • Tom Clancy Rainbow Six: Siege

Family/Kids Title of Year

  • Just Dance 2019
  • Kirby Star Allies
  • Overcooked 2
  • Piffle
  • Pokemon Let’s Go Pikachu and Pokemon Let’s Go Eevee
  • Spotty Bear – A Spot a of Bother
  • Spyro Reignited trilogy
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas
  • Storm Boy
  • Super Mario Party
  • Unravel 2

Game Of The Year

  • Assassins Creed: Odyssey
  • Battlefield V
  • Call Of Duty: Black Ops IIII
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • Fallout 76
  • Far Cry 5
  • FIFA 19
  • Fortnite
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • God of War
  • Kingdom Come: Deliverance
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Monster Hunter World
  • Red Dead Redemption II
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider
  • Super Mario Party
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate

Gaming Publication of the Year

  • Digitally Downloaded
  • Fandom Australia
  • Filthy Casuals Podcast
  • Game Informer Australia
  • Game On Australia
  • Gamers Classified
  • GameSpot
  • Gamey Gamey Game
  • Good Game Spawn Point
  • Goto.Game
  • IGN Australia
  • Kotaku Australia
  • OnlySP
  • Pedestrian.TV
  • Pixel Sift
  • Player2.net.au
  • PowerUp!
  • Press-Start Australia
  • Respawn ninja
  • Rocket Chainsaw
  • Snowball Esports
  • STACK Magazine
  • Stevivor
  • Vooks
  • Well Played

Independent Game of the Year

  • Celeste
  • Damsel
  • Dead Cells
  • Fe
  • Florence
  • Hand of Fate 2
  • Hollow Knight
  • Paperbark
  • Return of the Obra Din
  • Storm Boy
  • The Gardens Between

Journalist of the Year

  • Agus Berry
  • Alex Walker
  • Alice Clarke
  • Andrew Wray
  • Ben Salter
  • Daniel Vuckovic
  • David Milner
  • Derek “Dez” Maggs
  • Ewan Roxburgh
  • Hope Corrigan
  • James Cottee
  • James O’Connor
  • James Swinbanks
  • Jason Imms
  • Jess Zammit
  • Joab Gilroy
  • Leo Stevenson
  • Lucy O’Brien
  • Luke Lawrie
  • Luke Reilly
  • Mark Serrels
  • Matt Hewson
  • Rae Johnston
  • Shannon Grixti
  • Steve Wright

Mixer Creator of the Year

  • Bunny-Pie
  • Choadas
  • Duke of Flukes
  • KTLODO
  • LegendTriks
  • LilDevilTan
  • MagiktheGamer
  • MaskedNozza
  • Mikpwn
  • MissZee
  • OzzyKent
  • Pacedd
  • Tas7e
  • TwoForFive

Mobile/Handheld Title of the Year

  • Agent of Love
  • Asphalt 9: Legends
  • Dragonball Legends
  • Fortnite
  • Jurrasic World Alive
  • Octopath Traveller
  • Paperbark
  • Piffle
  • Storm Boy

Multiplayer/Online Title of the Year

  • Battlefield V
  • Call Of Duty: Black Ops IIII
  • Fallout 76
  • Farcry 5
  • Fortnite
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • Monster Hunter World
  • Player Unknown’s Battleground
  • Sea of Thieves
  • Super Smash Bros Ultimate

Organisation of the Year

  • Athletico
  • AVANT Gaming
  • Chiefs Esports Club
  • Dark Sided
  • FNATIC
  • Grayhoundgaming
  • Justice Esports
  • Kanga Esports
  • Legacy Esports
  • Mindfreak
  • ORDER
  • Tainted Minds

Play of the Year

  • Acez’s 1v4 Ace
  • CJCJ RLCS walkout
  • Dexter Ninja Defuse
  • RizRaz Match Point Clutch (Six Masters 2018: Clubhouse vs Nora-Rengo)
  • Sam Baxter Dragon Ball FighterZ Grand Final win at BAM11
  • Tainted Minds beats Optic Gaming 3-2 in the Pro League

Player of the Year

  • Acez-Fnatic
  • AliStair
  • Ashley “Trill” Powell
  • Christian ‘ROF’ Dedaljia
  • Dickstacey
  • DiGeDoG
  • Drippay
  • EmoRin
  • Ethan.ATH
  • Futwiz Jamie
  • Hayden ‘Damage’ Handakas
  • Jouxy
  • Justin “jks” Savage
  • Lusty-Fnatic
  • Magnet.fantic
  • Neophyter-Fnatic
  • Rizraz-Fnatic
  • Scott “Custa” Kennedy
  • Shockz

RPG of the Year

  • Assassin’s Creed: OdysseyDetroit Become human
  • Fallout 76
  • Kingdom Come: Deliverance
  • Monster Hunter World
  • Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Pokemon Let’s Go
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4
  • Vampyr

Shooter of the Year

  • Battlefield V
  • Call Of Duty Black Ops IIII
  • Escape From Tarkov
  • Far Cry 5
  • Fortnite
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds

Social Media God

  • BajoPants
  • Charlie Rosco
  • conkyOCE
  • Dash Gamer
  • genelle_aimee
  • Iamfallfromgrace
  • Jack Huddo
  • Lauren “lozunnie” Elwood
  • manfightdragon
  • marben
  • Muselk
  • Paris Winston
  • Retro Gamer Guy
  • TheClickCrew
  • vook64

Sports, Racing or Fighting Title of the Year

  • Dragonball FighterZ
  • Drone Legion
  • F1 2018
  • FIFA 19
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
  • UFC 3
  • VR Regatta
  • WWE 2K19

Strategy Title of the Year

  • The Banner Saga 3
  • Frostpunk
  • Into the Breach
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4

Table Top of the Year

  • Fallout Wasteland Warfare
  • Good Society: A Jane Austen Roleplaying Game
  • Oracle by Ash McAllan
  • Reign by Garage Games Australia
  • Scoffton
  • Spirits of Carter Mansion
  • Terrible Candidates
  • The Blood Must Flow by Luke Jordan
  • The Brigade by RedGenieGames
  • Unfair Expansion: Alien B-movie Dinosaur Western

Team of the Year

  • Athletico – Rainbow Six
  • Avant Gaming – LOL
  • Dark Sided – Fighting Games
  • FNATIC – Rainbow Six
  • Grayhound – CS:GO
  • Justice Esports – Rocket League
  • Mindfreak – COD
  • Oddity – Rainbow Six
  • ORDER – CS:GO
  • Tainted Minds – COD
  • The Chiefs – Rocket League

The Gamechanger

  • Alice Clarke
  • Dr Alayna Cole
  • Jess Zammit
  • Lucy O’Brien
  • Max Laughton
  • Rae Johnston
  • Steve Wright
  • Vee Pendergrast

Twitch Creator of the Year

  • Anais “Naysy” Riley
  • AstroKittyLive
  • Bazza Gazza
  • BlessRNG
  • Bluntnate
  • Cayinator
  • ChinglinshTV
  • Crayator
  • fasffy
  • Geekgg
  • heyimbee
  • IAMFALLFROMGRACE
  • KidKerrigan
  • LiquidWifi
  • Loserfruit
  • Pestily
  • Raejayy
  • Rudeism
  • Sam Green Media
  • ScopicTV
  • Seriesofblurs
  • Steven ‘Bajo’ O’Donnell
  • TobyontheTele
  • WetForJesus
  • Wyld

YouTube Creator of the Year

  • Bajo
  • BazzaGazza
  • Bordie
  • Camelworks
  • ChampChong
  • Cutzy
  • Darkmyre Gaming
  • Deligracy
  • Eystreem
  • The Sim Supply
  • Iamfallfromgrace
  • Jarrad HD
  • Lachlan
  • LazarBeam
  • Loserfruit
  • MasterBucks
  • Muselk
  • MyelinGames
  • SparringDK
  • Stimpee
  • The Last Gamer
  • Zuckles

Congratulations to all who’ve been nominated.

Voting ends at midnight on 7 December; a shortlist will soon follow. The awards themselves will be issued on 19 December in Sydney. Tickets for the event are on sale now.