Home News Finalists in the Australian Game Developer Awards 2020 named

Finalists in the Australian Game Developer Awards 2020 named

The big event will be streamed on Twitch on 7 October.

Finalists for the Australian Game Developer Awards (AGDAs) 2020 were today announced by the Interactive Games & Entertainment Association (IGEA).

Four new categories had been added to this year’s event, which is currently scheduled air on Twitch from 7.00 pm AEST on 7 October.

“The Australian Game Developer Awards are a recognition and a celebration of local game developers, studios and individuals who produce amazing games which are enjoyed by millions of players globally,” said CEO of IGEA, Ron Curry. “2020 saw a record number of award entries and we are delighted to see so many diverse, original and high-quality games being developed across the country.”

Finalists in each category can be found below.

Best Art

  • Windbound (5 Lives Studios)
  • Rite (Pond Games)
  • Necrobarista (Route 59)

Best Gameplay

  • Boomerang Fu (Cranky Watermelon)
  • Baron: Fur is Gonna Fly (DM Games)
  • Moving Out (SMG Studio)

Best Narrative

  • Necrobarista (Route 59)
  • Under a Star Called Sun (Cécile Richard)
  • Quantum Suicide (Cotton Candy Cyanide)

Best Sound

  • Roombo: First Blood (Samurai Punk)
  • Audioplay: Alien Strike (Audioplay)
  • Boomerang Fu (Cranky Watermelon)

Best Music

  • Rite (Pond Games)
  • Baron: Fur is Gonna Fly (DM Games)
  • Under a Star Called Sun (Cécile Richard)

Best AR/VR

  • Misadventure in Little Lon (True Crime Mysteries)
  • Shooty Skies Overdrive (Mighty Games Group)
  • Espire 1: VR Operative (Digital Lode)

Best Serious Game

  • Under a Star Called Sun (Cécile Richard)
  • Kana Quest (Not Dead Design)
  • KangaZoo (Chaos Theory Games & Pentaquest)

Best Mobile Game

  • Ballistic Baseball (Gameloft Brisbane)
  • Crossy Road Castle (Hipster Whale)
  • Pico Tanks: Multiplayer Mayhem (Panda Arcade)

Best Ongoing Game (Game as a Service)

  • World of Tanks (Wargaming Sydney)
  • Piffle (Hipster Whale and Mighty Games Group)
  • Battlestar Galactica Deadlock (Black Lab Games)

Best Emerging Game

  • Quantum Suicide (Cotton Candy Cyanide)
  • Rite (Pond Games)
  • Elden: Path of the Forgotten (Onerat)

Game of the Year

  • Boomerang Fu (Cranky Watermelon)
  • Necrobarista (Route 59)
  • Moving Out (SMG Studio)

Winners of the Rising Star, Adam Lancman, Studio of the Year and The Game Connect Awards will also be announced during the event.

Good luck to the local studios up for awards!

 

Steve Wrighthttps://www.stevivor.com
Steve's the owner of this very site and an active games journalist for the past ten years. He's a Canadian-Australian gay gaming geek, ice hockey player and fan. Husband to Matt and cat dad to Wally and Quinn.