Home News Australian Games Awards 2018: Finalists announced

Australian Games Awards 2018: Finalists announced

8

Congratulations to all.

Finalists of the inaugural Australian Games Awards have today been announced.

Congratulations to the following individuals, groups and games that made the cut (via Press-Start).

Action/Adventure Title of the Year

  • Assassins Creed: Odyssey
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Marvels Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II

Audio Brand of the Year

  • Audio-Technica
  • HyperX
  • Logitech G
  • Plantronics
  • Turtle Beach

Australian Developed Game of the Year

  • An Aspie Life
  • Damsel
  • Death Squared
  • Florence
  • Hand of Fate 2
  • Hollow Knight
  • Infliction
  • Paperbark
  • Storm Boy
  • The Gardens Between

Breakout Creator of the Year

  • Carlaful
  • Crayator
  • Duke_of_Flukes
  • Pestily
  • Retro Gamer Girl

Controller and Accessories Brand of the Year

  • AKRacing
  • Official Nintendo
  • Official PlayStation
  • Official Xbox
  • Razer

Cosplayer of the Year

  • Astrokerrie
  • Beke Cosplay
  • CosPlay Chris
  • Infamous by Laura
  • Whereisdanielle

Creator of the Year

  • Bajo
  • Deligracy
  • iamfallfromgrace
  • James Turner
  • Lachlan
  • Lazarbeam
  • Loserfruit
  • Muselk
  • TheMasterBucks
  • Vondle

Esports Personality of the Year

  • Ben Green
  • Jordan “ElfishGuy” Mays
  • Michelle Mannering
  • Miles Ross
  • Vandie

Esports Title of the Year

  • Counter Strike: Global Offensive
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch
  • Tom Clancy Rainbow Six: Siege
  • Rocket League

Family/Kids Title of Year

  • Overcooked 2
  • Pokemon Let’s Go Pikachu and Pokemon Let’s Go Eevee
  • Spyro Reignited trilogy
  • Super Mario Party
  • Unravel 2

Game Of The Year

  • Assassins Creed: Odyssey
  • Call Of Duty: Black Ops IIII
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • Fallout 76
  • Fortnite
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Monster Hunter World
  • Red Dead Redemption II
  • Super Mario Party

Gaming Publication of the Year

  • Filthy Casuals Podcast
  • Game Informer Australia
  • Game On Australia
  • Good Game Spawn Point
  • Goto.Game
  • IGN Australia
  • Pixel Sift
  • Press Start Australia
  • Vooks
  • Well Played

Independent Game of the Year

  • Celeste
  • Damsel
  • Dead Cells
  • Hollow Knight
  • Storm Boy

Journalist of the Year

  • Alice Clarke
  • Derek “Dez” Maggs
  • Hope Corrigan
  • Rae Johnston
  • Shannon Grixti

Mixer Creator of the Year

  • Duke of Flukes
  • KTLODO
  • LegendTriks
  • LilDevilTan
  • MissZee

Mobile/Handheld Title of the Year

  • Fortnite
  • Octopath Traveller
  • Paperbark
  • Piffle
  • Storm Boy

Multiplayer/Online Title of the Year

  • Battlefield V
  • Call Of Duty: Black Ops IIII
  • Fortnite
  • Monster Hunter World
  • Sea of Thieves

Organisation of the Year

  • Chiefs Esports Club
  • FNATICGrayhoundgaming
  • Mindfreak
  • Tainted Minds

Play of the Year

  • Acez’s 1v4 Ace
  • CJCJ RLCS walkout
  • Dexter Ninja Defuse
  • RizRaz Match Point Clutch (Six Masters 2018: Clubhouse vs Nora-Rengo)
  • Tainted Minds beats Optic Gaming 3-2 in the Pro League

Player of the Year

  • Acez-Fnatic
  • Drippay
  • Futwiz Jamie
  • Magnet.fantic
  • Scott “Custa” Kennedy

RPG of the Year

  • Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey
  • Detroit Become human
  • Kingdom Come: Deliverance
  • Monster Hunter World
  • Pokemon Let’s Go

Shooter of the Year

  • Battlefield V
  • Call Of Duty Black Ops IIII
  • Far Cry 5
  • Fortnite
  • Player Unknowns Battlegrounds

Social Media God

  • Bajo
  • genelle_aimee
  • manfightdragon
  • Muselk
  • TheClickCrew

Sports, Racing or Fighting Title of the Year

  • Dragonball FighterZ
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • WWE 2K19

Strategy Title of the Year

  • Frostpunk
  • into the breach
  • The Banner Saga 3
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4

Table Top of the Year

  • Fallout Wasteland Warfare
  • Good Society: A Jane Austen Roleplaying Game
  • Reign by Garage Games Australia
  • Terrible Candidates
  • The Brigade by RedGenieGames

Team of the Year

  • FNATIC – Rainbow Six
  • Grayhound – CS:GO
  • Justice Esports – Rocket League
  • Tainted Minds – COD
  • The Chiefs – Rocket League

The Gamechanger

  • Alice Clarke
  • Dr Alayna Cole
  • Max Laughton
  • Rae Johnston
  • Steve Wright

Twitch Creator of the Year

  • AstroKittyLive
  • Loserfruit
  • Pestily
  • Steven ‘Bajo’ O’Donnell
  • TobyontheTele

YouTube Creator of the Year

  • Bordie
  • Camelworks
  • Deligracy
  • The Sim Supply
  • Zuckles

The Australian Games Awards take place at 8.30 pm AEDT on 19 December. The event will be livestreamed via Twitch. A pre-show program begins at 8.10 pm AEDT.